Speakers

Anna Collyer

Chair, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

A leading energy expert and the Chair of the Australian Energy Market Commission, Anna has more than two decades of experience advising clients in the Australian energy sector, working extensively on industry reform.

Anna has a passion for leadership and change and is a big believer in a learning culture, where experimentation is a necessary part of creating something new. As a partner of Allens law firm from 2001 to 2020, and in her early career, she focussed on the energy sector throughout its evolution, from the initial reforms of the 1990s to its current period of major transformation.

Anna’s leadership roles have focussed on managing complex organisational change. As Allens’ Head of Innovation she fostered innovation at all levels of the firm, not only in technological developments but also in new ways of working and addressing disruption.

Where you can see them

March 16, 8:45 am - 10:15 am

Wednesday Opening Plenary

8.45 – 10.15 am | Keynote Speakers

8.45 – 9.15am The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio, Minister for Energy, Climate & Environment
9.15 – 9.45am Karl Rabago USA (live via satellite) former Commissioner, Texas Public Utility Commission
9.45 – 10.15am Anna Collyer Chair, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Keynote speakers share their insights on the energy transition landscape in Australia and overseas.

Location: Enlit Australia Leadership Summit, sponsored by Salesforce

View Session

Leadership Summit

Sponsored by Salesforce

David Hochschild (USA)

Chair at California Energy Commission

Karl Rábago (USA)

Principal, Rábago Energy LLC
Former Commissioner, Texas Public Utility Commission
Vice President of Distributed Energy Services at Austin Energy

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Darren Hill

General Manager for Commercial & Business Development, Horizon Power

Richard Lowe

CEO, Lumea

Ramesh Singaram

President & CEO GE Gas Power Asia Pacific, President & CEO GE ASEAN & ANP at GE

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

Jon Briskin

Executive General Manager, Origin Retail

Jeffrey Goldmeer

Emergent Technologies Director - Decarbonization, GE Gas & Power

Gordon Wymer

Chief Commercial Officer, Snowy Hydro

Mark Brownfield

Chief Customer Officer, EnergyAustralia

Rupesh Ratilal

Senior Manager, Technology Transformation, EY

Deepak Sambhi

Director, Power KPMG

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Dan Sturrock

Investment Director, ARENA

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Aaron Scott

Country Leader, GE Gas Power

Jessica Venning-Bryan

Chief Customer Officer, Flux Federation

Patrick Hartley

Leader, CSIRO Hydrogen Industry Mission at CSIRO

Richard Jeffery

General Manager Commercial Strategy Delivery at Stanwell Corporation Limited

Neil Roberts

General Manager (Australia), Highview Power

Matthew Fairlie

Vice Chairman, Next Hydrogen

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Tim Ryan

Chief Executive Officer, Ready.Energy

Mike Davis

Network Innovation Manager, Jemena

Caroline Wykamp

Chief Commercial Officer Hydro Tasmania & Director Momentum Energy

Jamal Cheema

Executive General Manager of Intellihub Australia

Andrew Davis

General Manager Strategy and Commercial, Electricity Distribution, Jemena

Richard Porter

Principal Engineer, Simulation, Yokogowa

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Javier Cavada

Chief Executive Officer & President, Highview Power

Michael Bradley

Executive General Manager, Retail and Wholesale Markets, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Andrew McConnell

Senior DSO/DERMS Engineer, CitiPower, Powercor & United Energy

Glenn Wood

Head of Telecommunications, TransGrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Chris Dunstan

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Lindsay Taylor

Group Business Development Manager, TEN Group (The Energy Network)

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Luigi Bonadio

Principal/Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Terry Mohn

CEO, General Microgrids

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.