Speakers

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

James is the CEO of the newly created Centre for New Energy Technologies, “C4NET”. C4NET is a company established to tackle sector-wide complex transition challenges with an innovative collaboration approach between industry, market operators & regulators, governments and leading researchers.Prior to joining C4NET, James led the creation and development of Ovida, the contestable electrical service business of one of Australia’s largest energy infrastructure companies, Jemena. Ovida established anational solar and energy storage business and launched innovative microgrid business models, including one of Australia’s largest microgrid precincts. James was previously Head of Solar and Home Products at Origin where he launched Australia’s largest solar PPA business, and Director of Corporate Development for a JV between Origin and global semiconductor leader, Micron, for the commercialisation of a unique solar PV cell and module manufacturing technology.

Where you can see them

July 22, 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Renewable Generation Block

1.30 – 2.00 pm | Trends in Large Scale Solar
Speaker: John Grimes
Large scale solar is one of the fastest growing sources of power in the world. The why and how is detailed here.

 

2.00 – 2.30 pm | Innovation in New Energy Generation
Speaker: James Seymour
There are numerous innovations in the generation space and the Centre for New Energy Technologies offers an in-depth look at some of the most exciting developments.

 

2.30 – 3.00 pm | Developments in Bio Energy
Speaker: Mike Davis
Distribution networks can create carbon neutral solutions from bio waste. This involves extracting energy from all manner of waste and integrating it into the network.

 

Location: Generation & Renewable Technology Hub

View Session

David Hochschild (USA)

Chair at California Energy Commission

Karl Rábago (USA)

Principal, Rábago Energy LLC
Former Commissioner, Texas Public Utility Commission
Vice President of Distributed Energy Services at Austin Energy

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

Eva Hanly

Executive Manager Strategy, Innovation and Technology at TransGrid

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Anna Collyer

Chair, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Ramesh Singaram

President & CEO GE Gas Power Asia Pacific, President & CEO GE ASEAN & ANP at GE

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

Jon Briskin

Executive General Manager, Origin Retail

Jeffrey Goldmeer

Emergent Technologies Director - Decarbonization, GE Gas & Power

Gordon Wymer

Chief Commercial Officer, Snowy Hydro

Rupesh Ratilal

Manager, Technology Strategy and Security, Yarra Valley Water

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Mark Collette

Chief Customer Officer, Energy Australia

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Dan Sturrock

Investment Director, ARENA

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Patrick Hartley

Leader, CSIRO Hydrogen Industry Mission at CSIRO

Richard Jeffery

General Manager Commercial Strategy Delivery at Stanwell Corporation Limited

Neil Roberts

General Manager (Australia), Highview Power

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Tim Ryan

Chief Executive Officer, Ready.Energy

Mike Davis

Network Innovation Manager, Jemena

Caroline Wykamp

Chief Commercial Officer Hydro Tasmania & Director Momentum Energy

Jamal Cheema

Executive General Manager of Intellihub Australia

Andrew Davis

General Manager Strategy and Commercial, Electricity Distribution, Jemena

Sabiene Heindl

Executive Director, The Energy Charter

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Javier Cavada

Chief Executive Officer & President, Highview Power

Michael Bradley

Executive General Manager, Retail and Wholesale Markets, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Glenn Wood

Head of Telecommunications, TransGrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Luigi Bonadio

Principal/Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

CEO, General Microgrids

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.