Speakers

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

John Grimes was appointed as Chief Executive of the Australian Solar Council in 2008.

John started his career as an officer in the Air Force and went on to found and grow a number of companies, including a startup company he took to a successful listing on the ASX with a market capitalisation in excess of $30m.

His most recent company was in the environmental sector employing over 25 people with operations in Australia, the US and the Middle East.

In his role as CEO of the Smart Energy Council he has grown the profile and influence of the organisation.

John has a passion for the solar, storage and the smart energy industry. He is regularly called upon, by the media, to provide relevant and independent comment in these areas.

Where you can see them

July 22, 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Renewable Generation Block

1.30 – 2.00 pm | Trends in Large Scale Solar
Speaker: John Grimes
Large scale solar is one of the fastest growing sources of power in the world. The why and how is detailed here.

 

2.00 – 2.30 pm | Innovation in New Energy Generation
Speaker: James Seymour
There are numerous innovations in the generation space and the Centre for New Energy Technologies offers an in-depth look at some of the most exciting developments.

 

2.30 – 3.00 pm | The State of Play in Wind Generation
Speaker: Sheri Hickok
With so much focus on micro-grids and solar, wind is often over-looked. In this session wind solutions and trends are front and centre.

 

Location: Generation & Renewable Technology Hub

View Session

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Anna Collyer

Chair, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

Jon Briskin

Executive General Manager, Origin Retail

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Mark Collette

Chief Customer Officer, Energy Australia

Paul Italiano

Chief Executive Officer, TransGrid

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Dan Sturrock

Investment Director, ARENA

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Patrick Hartley

Leader, CSIRO Hydrogen Industry Mission at CSIRO

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Caroline Wykam

Chief Commercial Officer Hydro Tasmania & Director Momentum Energy

Sabiene Heindl

Executive Director, The Energy Charter

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Michael Bradley

Executive General Manager, Retail and Wholesale Markets, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Glenn Wood

Head of Telecommunications, TransGrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Stephen Quilter

Executive General Manager Energy Trading and Commercial Strategy, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Luigi Bonadio

Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

Chair, International Microgrid Association

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.