Speakers

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Richard has more than 25 years experience in mergers and acquisitions, financing, and operations across the infrastructure sector. In a career spanning commercial law, project finance and investment banking, Richard has led successful bids and financed major projects and acquisitions valued at more than $100 billion. He is responsible for growing TransGrid’s new connections and network expansion, property, telecommunications, strategic acquisitions and commercialising new technology initiatives. Before joining TransGrid, Richard was Managing Director of Macquarie Infrastructure’s $2bn infrastructure portfolio in India.

Where you can see them

July 22, 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Renewable Energy Block

10.45 – 11.15 am | Technology and the Energy Transition: The Role of Hydrogen
Speaker: Stephen Quilter and Patrick Hartley
Hydrogen is playing a major role in the decarbonisation of system. A senior executive from Stanwell details the company’s efforts in developing hydrogen.

 

11.15 am – 12.00 pm | The CEO Panel: Integrating Renewables into the System
Speakers: Richard Lowe, Maia Schweizer and Ramesh Singaram 
A panel of CEOs and industry leaders discuss integrating renewables into a system that was not designed for intermittent power.

 

Location: Enlit Australia Summit

View Session

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Anna Collyer

Chair, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

Jon Briskin

Executive General Manager, Origin Retail

Mark Collette

Chief Customer Officer, Energy Australia

Paul Italiano

Chief Executive Officer, TransGrid

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Dan Sturrock

Investment Director, ARENA

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Patrick Hartley

Leader, CSIRO Hydrogen Industry Mission at CSIRO

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Caroline Wykam

Chief Commercial Officer Hydro Tasmania & Director Momentum Energy

Sabiene Heindl

Executive Director, The Energy Charter

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Michael Bradley

Executive General Manager, Retail and Wholesale Markets, Australian Energy Market Commission (AEMC)

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Glenn Wood

Head of Telecommunications, TransGrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Stephen Quilter

Executive General Manager Energy Trading and Commercial Strategy, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Luigi Bonadio

Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

Chair, International Microgrid Association

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.