Speakers

Robert Giglio

Senior Vice President, Sumitomo SHI FW

Robert is Senior Vice President of Strategic Business Development for Sumitomo SHI FW (SFW). He is responsible for market, product and business strategy, strategic business development, and market forecasting. Robert also serves as chairman of SFW’s technology steering committee which oversees the direction of the company’s R&D and intellectual property strategy.

Prior to his move to SFW, Robert finished his 23 year career at Amec Foster Wheeler (AFW) as Vice President of Strategy and Business Development. In his previous role at AFW , Robert was the Director of R&D overseeing and directing multiple R&D projects involving advanced combustion and gasification technologies.

Over his long career in the energy sector, Robert has published numerous papers and spoken at energy conferences around the world on ways to improve the reliability, affordability and environmental performance of electricity generation to meet the world’s growing demand.

Robert started his career over 30 years ago with a Master’s Degree in Mechanical Engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Where you can see them

March 10, 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hydrocarbons and the Energy Mix Block

3.00 – 3.30 pm | Re-Imagining Coal Fired Generation
Speaker: Robert Giglio
In some ways coal has become the forgotten fuel. How does coal fit into the over-all energy mix?

 

3.30 – 4.00 pm | Trends in Gas Turbine Technology
Speaker: James Donohue
With gas being called “the transition fuel” and developments like gas/hydrogen blends, what is happening to turbine technology?

 

Location: Generation & Renewable Technology Hub

View Session

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Luigi Bonadio

Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Omar Castrejon Campos

PhD-Engineering Student, The University of Melbourne

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

Amy Childs

Managing Director, Momentum Energy

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Darren Miller

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

Chair, International Microgrid Association

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephen Quilter

Executive General Manager Energy Trading and Commercial Strategy, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Audrey Zibelman

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Energy Market Operator

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.