Speakers

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Liliana (Lily) D’Ambrosio is a member of the Australian Labor Party and has represented the electorate of Mill Park in the Victorian Legislative Assembly since 2002. She was appointed the Minister for Industry and Minister for Energy and Resources following the election of the Andrews Labor Government in 2014. In 2016 she became Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Suburban Development.

Lily grew up in the suburb of Fawkner. She studied english, philosophy, and politics at the University of Melbourne and also holds a Diploma in Public Policy.

Before being elected to Parliament, Lily was involved in many community campaigns including support for local jobs for the northen suburbs, fair pay and conditions for women in work, better public transport, decent schools, and well paid skilled jobs for our young people.

Minister D’Ambrosio is a leader in action on climate change, renewable energy and energy efficiency in Australia.  She oversaw the passage of the Climate Change Act, Victoria’s landmark climate legislation which saw it become the first Australian state to legislate in line with the Paris Agreement for net zero emissions by 2050. The Minister has also overseen an overhaul of the Environmental Protection Act 1970, refocussing the regulatory body to focus on the prevention of harm to human and environmental health.

As Minister for Suburban Development, she is developing strategic partnerships between Australia’s three levels of government, community and business to address local opportunities and priorities. This includes the co-ordination of social, economic and environmental investment and service delivery in Melbourne suburbs.

In 2015, Minister D’Ambrosio oversaw the development and implementation of the Andrews Labor Government’s Future Industries Fund, and Sector Strategies to harness Victoria’s competitive advantage to target growth industries including the new energy technologies sector.

She remains the only woman responsible for energy across the nine national and sub-national governments in Australia, and is a leading advocate for a modernised Australian energy system that facilitates a smooth transition into a clean, reliable and affordable energy future.

Where you can see them

March 10, 8:45 am - 10:30 am

Wednesday Opening Plenary

8.45 – 10.30 am | Opening Plenary
Speakers: The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio, Audrey Zibelman and Darren Miller
Enlit Australia opens with keynote speeches from several industry and government luminaries and an international guest to be announced closer to the date.

Location: Enlit Australia Summit

View Session

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Luigi Bonadio

Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Omar Castrejon Campos

PhD-Engineering Student, The University of Melbourne

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

Amy Childs

Managing Director, Momentum Energy

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Robert Giglio

Senior Vice President, Sumitomo SHI FW

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Darren Miller

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

Chair, International Microgrid Association

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephen Quilter

Executive General Manager Energy Trading and Commercial Strategy, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Audrey Zibelman

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Energy Market Operator

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.