Speakers

Tracy Deveugle-Frink

Head of Change and Innovation, Western Power

With over eight years’ experience in consulting to disrupted industries, Tracy’s diverse experience and passion for innovation and strategy drives her to constantly challenge the status quo, to build the world we all deserve.

Tracy’s experience offers a fresh approach to change, innovation and strategy implementation at Western Power. She is combining her strong innovation background with a history in creative industry to deliver the future.

Tracy has worked with Western Australian businesses to launch their innovation hub and new, agile ways of working. She has also been involved in major transformational projects.

Tracy has now set her sights on transforming the energy industry in WA – one idea at a time.

Tracy is also passionate about public speaking and plays a key role in TEDx Perth as an active Board member and Corporate Secretary. Tracy is also Chair of Friends of Perth Festival.

Where you can see them

March 10, 10:30 am - 12:00 pm

T&D Transition Solutions Block

10.30 – 11.00 am | Hydrogen and the Grid
Speaker: Benjy Lee
Intermittent renewable power poses enormous challenges to the grid and hydrogen will play a major role in “grid firming” and stability.

 

11.00 – 11.30 am | Orchestrating Large Scale Power From Distributed Generation-From a Grid Perspective
Speaker: Tracy Deveugle-Frink
Decentralisation is developing at a rapid pace so how does that become large scale power and become part of the larger grid.

 

11.30 am – 12.00 pm | Solar Friendly Neighbourhoods: LV Phase Switching / Dynamic Power Compensator
Speaker: Asanka Paranamana
AusNet Services has developed exciting new technology to meet changing consumer needs and in this session reviews that technology.

 

Location: Transmission & Distribution Hub

View Session

Stephanie Bashir

Founder, Nexa Advisory

Ron Beatty

Principal Adviser, Electricity Authority of New Zealand

Andrew Bills

Chief Executive Officer, CS Energy

Luigi Bonadio

Director, Luigi Bonadio & Associates

Mark Bonnar

Managing Director, Southern Cross Venture Partners

Dr Julio Braslavsky

Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Tim Buckley

Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia at Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis (IEEFA)

Omar Castrejon Campos

PhD-Engineering Student, The University of Melbourne

Matthew Charles-Jones

Community Lead - Renewable Energy, Mondo

Amy Childs

Managing Director, Momentum Energy

Chris Cunningham

Principal, Covaris

Dr Glen Currie

Senior Tutor, The University of Melbourne

The Hon. Lily D’Ambrosio

Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Minister for Solar Homes

Ruchika Deora

Strategic Marketing Manager, CitiPower, Powercor and United Energy

Chris Dunston

Chief Research Officer, Race for 2030 CRC

Jason Froud

Policy Manager, Synergy

Alex Georgiou

Co-Founder and CEO, ShineHub

Robert Giglio

Senior Vice President, Sumitomo SHI FW

John Grimes

Chief Executive, Smart Energy Council | CEO, Australia Solar Council

Christopher Gwynne

Program Director Battery of the Nation Initiative, Hydro Tasmania

Sheri Hickok

Chief Executive Officer - Onshore Wind Asia Pacific & China, GE Renewable Energy

Zoltan Kelly

Asset Information Improvement Specialist, Melbourne Water

Ji Hwan Kim

Supervisor, Korea South-East Power CO (KOEN)

Erik Laykin

Managing Director, Practice Lead, Global Data Risk, Duff & Phelps Los Angeles

Benjy Lee

Manager Energy and Carbon Policy, Jemena

Richard Lowe

Executive General Manager Business Growth, TransGrid

Professor Pierluigi Mancarella

Chair of Electrical Power Systems Electrical And Electronic Engineering, The University of Melbourne

Rob Mannion

Manager Digital Experience, Sydney Water

Michael Maranta

Director, MGM Co.

Andrew McConnell

Senior Engineer, Distributed Energy, AusNet Services

Richard McIndoe

Executive Chairman, Edge Electrons

Lisa McLean

CEO, Open Cities Alliance | Chief Executive Officer, NSW Circular

Sarah McNamara

Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

Darren Miller

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)

Dr Reihana Mohideen

Senior Research Fellow, The University of Melbourne

Terry Mohn

Chair, International Microgrid Association

Tim Nelson

Executive General Manager, Energy Markets, Infigen Energy

Lachlan O’Neil

Team Leader Energy Data Sciences, CSIRO

Kumar Padisetti

Partner, Deloitte

Asanka Paranamana

Distributed Energy Engineer, AusNet Services

Professor Nando Ochoa Pizzali

Professor of Smart Grids and Power Systems, The University of Melbourne

David Prins

Director, Etrog Consulting

Stephen Quilter

Executive General Manager Energy Trading and Commercial Strategy, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Nic Reardon

Annual Works Plan Manager, WEL Networks

Andrew Richards

Chief Executive Officer, Energy Users Association of Australia

Justine Ryan

Global Director, GE Renewable Energy

Maia Schweizer

Chief Executive Officer, CleanCo Queensland

João Segorbe

Executive General Manager Strategy & Corporate Development, AGL Energy

James Seymour

CEO, Center for New Energy Technologies (C4NET)

Paul Siemers

Program Director - Digital Transformation, Melbourne Water

Dr Robert Simpson

Demand Management Development Manager, Ausgrid

Vikram Singh

Lead Advisor Low Carbon Transformation, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AGIG)

Richard Van Breda

Chief Executive Officer, Stanwell Corporation Limited

Oliver Yates

Non Executive Director, Smart Energy Council

Victor Young

General Manager Commercial & Industrial Energy Services, Yurika

Frank Zeichner

Chief Executive Officer, IoT Alliance Australia

Audrey Zibelman

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Energy Market Operator

Sponsors & Partners

Join our mailing list

Join Our Community

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.